This privacy policy explains how Khosroabadi Institute uses and protects any information that you give the organization when you use this website. Khosroabadi Institute is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

What We Collect

To serve you more efficiently, we may collect the following information:

  • Name and job title
  • Contact information, including phone number and email address
  • Demographic information, such as zip code, preferences, and interests
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and special offers

What We Do With the Information We Gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service. Specifically, we also use your information for:   

  • Internal record keeping.
  • Improving our products and services.
  • Periodically sending promotional emails about new products, special offers, or other information we think you may find interesting, using the email address you provided.
  • Contacting you for market research purposes by email, phone, fax, or mail. 
  • Customizing the website according to your interests.
  • Sharing your information with our third-party partners for marketing or promotional purposes.

It's important to note that in keeping with our privacy policy guidelines, we'll never sell your information.

Security

Khosroabadi Institute is committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have suitable physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How We Use Website Cookies

A cookie is a small file that asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added, and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes, and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

Our website uses traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyze data about individual web page traffic and improve our website to respond to our customers' needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes, and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you don't. In no way does a cookie give us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. Please keep in mind that declining cookies may reduce the full functionality of your experience on the website. 

Links to Other Websites

Our website may contain links that enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we don't have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites, and this privacy statement doesn't govern such sites. Please exercise caution when visiting other websites and review their privacy statements as well. 

Controlling Your Personal Information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box you can click to indicate that you don't want the information to be used by anyone for direct marketing purposes.
  • We won't sell, distribute, or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission to or are required by law. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.
  • If you previously agreed to Khosroabadi Institute using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or contacting us.
  • If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or contact us as soon as possible. We'll promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Additionally, you may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be required. If you would like a copy of the information held on you, please write to us. Our address is:

Khosroabadi Institute
23164 Ventura Blvd. Unit C
Woodland Hills, CA 91364

Khosroabadi Institute may update this privacy policy occasionally—please check regularly to ensure you're aware of the current procedures. 

(Most Recent Update: July 2023)